This is the part of the clinic that looks least like a beauty salon. Lesion removal, laser treatment and minor procedures all begin with an assessment, and some of them end with us sending you to your GP instead.
That is not us being cautious for the sake of it. A skin tag and an early melanoma can look similar to an untrained eye, and the difference matters more than a same-day appointment does.
Everything is assessed before it is treated
No lesion is removed here without being examined first. Anything with irregular borders, uneven colour, recent change, bleeding, or a size above around 6mm is referred rather than treated — and referred urgently if it warrants it.
For laser treatments, we skin-type you, patch test at least 24 hours in advance, and will decline treatment if your skin type and the device are not a safe combination.
Treatments in this category
Skin Tag & Mole Removal
from £50Skin tags are harmless. They catch on jewellery, rub under collars and bra straps, and irritate people out of all proportion to their medical significance — which is a perfectly good reason to have them removed.
Read moreFat Dissolving
from £120Fat dissolving injections break down the membrane of fat cells in a small, defined area so the contents are cleared by the body.
Read moreUnder-Eye Brightening
from £150Dark circles have four different causes and they need four different answers.
Read morePlasma Pen & Skin Tightening
from £100Plasma treatment creates a controlled arc of energy that causes tiny points of thermal injury on the skin surface.
Read moreCarbon Doll Facial
£50A layer of liquid carbon is applied to the skin and settles into the pores.
Read moreDermaplaning
£40Dermaplaning uses a sterile surgical blade, held at a shallow angle, to lift away the outermost layer of dead skin together with the fine, pale hair on the face.
Read moreMicroneedling
£80Microneedling passes a handheld device of very fine needles across the skin, making thousands of tiny, controlled punctures.
Read moreLaser Hair Removal
from £25Laser hair removal targets pigment in the hair follicle, which means it works on hair that is actively growing and does nothing to hair that is dormant.
Read moreLaser Tattoo Removal
from £45Laser breaks tattoo ink into fragments small enough for your immune system to clear over the following weeks.
Read moreLaser Pigmentation & Resurfacing
from £45Sun damage, age spots and acne scarring all respond to laser, but they respond differently and on different timescales.
Read moreScalp Micropigmentation (SMP)
from £150Scalp micropigmentation, or SMP, places thousands of fine dots of pigment into the skin of the scalp to recreate the look of hair.
Read moreCarbon laser facial, microneedling or dermaplaning
All three improve how your skin looks, in different ways. The carbon laser facial and dermaplaning work on the surface and show the same day. Microneedling works deeper and more slowly.
Carbon laser facial
- Good for
- Congested, dull skin and enlarged-looking pores.
- How it works
- A thin layer of carbon settles into the pores, then a laser breaks it down, taking oil and dead skin with it.
- When it shows
- Straight away. The effect is temporary, and holds better when it is repeated.
- Downtime
- None. You go straight back to your day.
- How often
- Monthly if you like, each treatment booked on its own.
- Price
- £50 a treatment.
Microneedling
- Good for
- Uneven texture, enlarged-looking pores and shallow, rolling acne scars.
- How it works
- Very fine needles make tiny, controlled punctures, and the skin repairs them.
- When it shows
- Slowly. Judge it about three months after your last session.
- Downtime
- A day or two of redness, like moderate sunburn, then a few dry, tight days.
- How often
- Four to six weeks apart, each session booked on its own.
- Price
- £80 a session.
Dermaplaning
- Good for
- Dull or dry skin, and fine, pale facial hair that catches make-up.
- How it works
- A sterile blade, held at a shallow angle, lifts away dead surface skin and fine hair.
- When it shows
- Straight away, and lasts three to four weeks.
- Downtime
- None. Some people are pink for an hour or two.
- How often
- About every four weeks, as and when you want it.
- Price
- £40.
Microneedling and dermaplaning can be done in the same appointment. If you are not sure which suits your skin, that is what the consultation is for.